8 Wonders of Kansas

Kansas Sampler Web Log
email Signup
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Social Links Follow us on Twitter Become a Fan On Facebook

Map Header
Kansas Sampler Events


  • Print PageFacebookTwitter

All about ERV


That's us.  WenDee LaPlant with the lipstick and Marci Penner with the "ups" in her hair.   We're the staff of the Kansas Sampler Foundation and we started our journey to every one of the 626 incorporated cities in Kansas in June 2012.  It will take late us into 2015 to finish the journey but we're determined to do it to find the best "explorer-y" things that should go in the update the Kansas Guidebook for Explorers.   The first edition came out in 2005 and was spiral-bound with 432-pages, lots of pictures, and 3,597 entries. 
We look forward to bringing you another great tool to help you get around the state!
HELP SUPPORT this statewide journey.  Below, see who has already given support.

We call the journey ERV, Explorer Research Voyage and we also call our car ERV, Explorer Research Vehicle.  ERV, a 2012 GMC Terrain, has been loaned to us by
Midway Motors of McPherson.

You can follow our journey on the ERV blog or see our daily posts on the ERV Facebook page.
We are going to every incorporated city, one county at a time.  Here is where we've been as of October 10, 2015.
ALLEN COUNTY: Bassett, Carlyle*, Elsmore, Gas, Humboldt, Iola, LaHarpe, Mildred, Moran, Savonburg
ANDERSON COUNTY:  Colony, Garnett, Greeley, Harris*, Kincaid, Lone Elm*, Mont Ida*, Scipio*, Welda, Westphalia
ATCHISON COUNTY:  Atchison, Effingham, Huron, Lancaster, Muscotah, Potter*

BARBER COUNTY:  Hardtner, Hazelton*, Isabel, Kiowa, Lake City*, Medicine Lodge, Sharon, Sun City
BARTON COUNTY: Albert*, Beaver*, Claflin, Ellinwood, Galatia, Great Bend, Hitschmann*, Hoisington, Odin, Olmitz, Pawnee Rock, Redwing*, Susank
BOURBON COUNTY:  Bronson, Fort Scott, Fulton, Mapleton, Redfield, Uniontown
BROWN COUNTY:  Everest, Fairview, Hamlin, Hiawatha, Horton, Morrill, Powhattan, Reserve, Robinson, Willis*
BUTLER COUNTY:  Andover, Augusta, Benton, Cassoday, Douglass, Elbing, El Dorado, Latham, Leon, Potwin, Rose Hill, Towanda, Whitewater
CHASE COUNTY:  Bazaar*, Cedar Point, Cottonwood Falls, Elmdale, Matfield Green, Saffordville*, Strong City
CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY:  Cedar Vale, Chautauqua, Elgin, Hewins* Niotaze, Peru, Sedan
CHEROKEE COUNTY:  Baxter Springs, Carona*, Columbus, Crestline*, Galena, Hallowell*, Riverton*, Roseland, Scammon, Weir, West Mineral
CHEYENNE COUNTY:  Bird City, St. Francis, Wheeler*
CLARK COUNTY:  Ashland, Englewood, Minneola
CLAY COUNTY:  Clay Center, Clifton, Green, Longford, Morganville, Oak Hill, Vining, Wakefield
CLOUD COUNTY:  Aurora, Clyde, Concordia, Glasco, Hollis*, Jamestown, Miltonvale, Rice*, St. Joseph*, Simpson
COFFEY COUNTY:  Aliceville*, Burlington, Gridley, Lebo, LeRoy, New Strawn, Scipio*, Waverly
COMANCHE COUNTY:  Coldwater, Protection, Wilmore
COWLEY COUNTY:  Arkansas City, Atlanta, Burden, Cambridge, Dexter, Maple City*, Rock*, Silverdale*, Udall, Winfield

CRAWFORD COUNTY:  Arcadia, Arma, Cherokee, Farlington*, Franklin*, Frontenac, Girard, Greenbush*, Hepler, McCune, Mulberry, Pittsburg, Walnut
DECATUR COUNTY:  Clayton, Dresden, Jennings, Norcatur, Oberlin
DICKINSON COUNTY:  Abilene, Carlton, Chapman, Enterprise, Herington, Hope, Manchester, Solomon, Woodbine
DONIPHAN COUNTY:  Bendena*, Denton, Doniphan*, Elwood, Fanning*, Highland, Leona, Purcell*, Severance, Sparks*, Troy, Wathena, White Cloud
DOUGLAS COUNTY:  Baldwin City, Eudora, Lawrence, Lecompton
EDWARDS COUNTY:  Belpre, Kinsley, Lewis, Offerle
ELK COUNTY:  Elk Falls, Grenola, Howard, Longton, Moline
ELLIS COUNTY:  Antonino*, Catharine*, Ellis, Hays, Munjor*, Pfeifer*, Schoenchen*, Victoria, Walker*

ELLSWORTH COUNTY: Carneiro*, Ellsworth, Holyrood, Kanopolis, Lorraine, Wilson
FINNEY COUNTY:  Holcomb (not done with county)
FORD COUNTY:  Bucklin, Dodge City, Ford, Fort Dodge, Howell*, Spearville, Windhorst*
FRANKLIN COUNTY:  Centropolis* Homewood*, Lane, LeLoup*, Ottawa, Pomona, Princeton, Rantoul, Richmond, Wellsville, Williamsburg
GEARY COUNTY: Grandview Plaza, Junction City, Milford
GOVE COUNTY:  Gove, Grainfield, Grinnell, Park, Quinter
GRAHAM COUNTY: Bogue, Hill City, Morland, Nicodemus*, Penokee*, St. Peter*

GRANT COUNTY:  Hickok*, Ulysses
GRAY COUNTY:  Copeland, Ensign, Montezuma (not done with county yet)

GREELEY COUNTY:  Horace, Tribune

GREENWOOD COUNTY:  Eureka, Fall River, Hamilton, Lamont*, Madison, Neal*, Piedmont*, Quincy*, Reece*, Severy, Virgil
HAMILTON COUNTY:  Coolidge, Kendall*, Syracuse
HARPER COUNTY:  Anthony, Attica, Bluff City, Danville, Duqoin*, Freeport, Harper, Waldron
HARVEY COUNTY:  Burrton, Halstead, Hesston, Newton, North Newton, Sedgwick, Walton
HASKELL COUNTY:  Satanta, Sublette
HODGEMAN COUNTY:  Hanston, Jetmore

JACKSON COUNTY:  Circleville, Delia, Denison, Holton, Hoyt, Mayetta, Netawaka, Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Soldier, Whiting
JEFFERSON COUNTY:  Dunavant*, McLouth, Meriden, Nortonville, Oskaloosa, Ozawkie, Perry, Valley Falls, Winchester

JEWELL COUNTY:  Burr Oak, Esbon, Formoso, Ionia, Jewell, Lovewell*, Mankato, Randall, Webber
JOHNSON COUNTY:  Fairway, Lenexa, Merriam, Mission, Mission Hills, Mission Woods, Olathe, Overland Park, Shawnee (not done with county yet)
KEARNY COUNTY: Deerfield, Lakin
KINGMAN COUNTY:  Cunningham, Kingman, Mount Vernon*, Nashville, Norwich, Penalosa, Rago*, St. Leo*, Spivey*, Waterloo*, Zenda
KIOWA COUNTY:  Belvidere*, Haviland, Greensburg, Mullinville
LABETTE COUNTY:  Altamont, Bartlett, Chetopa, Edna, Labette, Mound Valley, Oswego, Parsons
LANE COUNTY: Dighton, Healy*, Shields*
LEAVENWORTH COUNTY:  Basehor, Easton, Lansing, Leavenworth, Linwood, Tonganoxie
LINCOLN COUNTY:  Barnard, Beverly, Denmark*, Lincoln, Sylvan Grove, Vesper*
LINN COUNTY:  Blue Mound, Centerville, Goodrich*, LaCygne, Linn Valley, Mound City, Parker, Pleasanton, Prescott, Trading Post*
LOGAN COUNTY:  Monument*, Oakley, Page City*, Russell Springs, Winona
LYON COUNTY:  Admire, Allen, Americus, Bushong, Emporia, Hartford, Neosho Rapids, Olpe, Plymouth*, Reading
MARION COUNTY:  Burns, Canada*, Durham, Florence, Goessel, Hillsboro, Lehigh, Lincolnville, Lost Springs, Marion, Pilsen*, Ramona, Tampa  (not done with county)
MARSHALL COUNTY:  Axtell, Beattie, Blue Rapids, Bremen*, Frankfort, Home City*, Marysville, Oketo, Summerfield, Vermillion, Waterville, Winifred*
MCPHERSON COUNTY:  Canton, Galva, Inman, Lindsborg, Marquette, McPherson, Moundridge, Windom
MEADE COUNTY:  Fowler, Meade, Plains
MITCHELL COUNTY:  Beloit, Cawker City, Glen Elder, Hunter, Scottsville, Solomon Rapids*, Tipton
MONTGOMERY COUNTY:  Caney, Cherryvale, Coffeyville, Dearing, Elk City, Havana, Independence, Liberty, Tyro, Wayside*
MORRIS COUNTY:  Burdick*, Dunlap*, Dwight, Council Grove, Latimer, White City, Wilsey
MORTON COUNTY:  Elkhart, Richfield, Rolla
NEMAHA COUNTY:  Baileyville*, Bern, Centralia, Corning, Goff, Kelly*, Oneida, Sabetha, Seneca, St. Benedict*, Wetmore
NEOSHO COUNTY:  Chanute, Earlton, Erie, Galesburg, Stark, St. Paul, Thayer
NESS COUNTY:  Arnold*, Bazine, Beeler*, Brownell*, Ness City, Ransom, Utica
NORTON COUNTY:  Almena, Densmore*, Edmond, Lenora, New Almelo*, Norton
OSAGE COUNTY:  Arvonia*, Burlingame, Carbondale, Lyndon, Melvern, Olivet, Osage City, Overbook, Scranton
OSBORNE COUNTY:  Alton, Bloomington*, Downs, Natoma, Osborne, Portis
OTTAWA COUNTY:  Ada*, Bennington, Culver, Delphos, Minneapolis, Tescott, Wells*
PAWNEE COUNTY: Burdett, Garfield, Larned, Rozel
PHILLIPS COUNTY:  Cedar, Glade, Kirwin, Logan, Long Island, Phillipsburg, Prairie View*, Speed, Stuttgart*, Woodruff*
POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY:  Belvue, Blaine*, Emmett, Flush*, Fostoria*, Havensville, St. George, St. Marys, Wamego, Westmoreland, Wheaton
PRATT COUNTY:  Byers, Coats, Cullison*, Iuka, Pratt, Preston, Sawyer
RAWLINS COUNTY:  Atwood, Herndon, Ludell*, McDonald
RENO COUNTY:  Abbyville, Arlington, Buhler, Haven, Hutchinson, Langdon, Nickerson, Partridge, Pleasantview, Plevna, Pretty Prairie, South Hutchinson, Sylvia, Turon, Willowbrook, Yoder*.
REPUBLIC COUNTY:  Agenda, Belleville, Courtland, Cuba, Kackley*, Munden, Narka, Norway*, Republic, Scandia

RICE COUNTY:  Alden, Bushton, Chase, Frederick, Geneseo, Little River, Lyons, Mitchell*, Raymond, Sterling
RILEY COUNTY:  Leonardville, Manhattan, Ogden, Randolph, Riley, Zeandale*
ROOKS COUNTY:  Codell*, Damar, Palco, Plainville, Stockton, Woodston, Zurich*
RUSH COUNTY:  Alexander*, Bison, LaCrosse, Liebenthal, McCracken, Nekoma*, Otis, Rush Center, Timken

RUSSELL COUNTY: Bunker Hill, Dorrance, Gorham, Lucas, Luray, Paradise, Russell, Waldo*

SALINE COUNTY:  Assaria, Bavaria*, Brookville, Falun*, Gypsum, New Cambria, Salina, Smolan

SCOTT COUNTY:  Modoc*, Scott City, Shallow Water*

SEDGWICK COUNTY:  Andale, Bel Aire, Bentley, Cheney, Clearwater, Colwich, Derby, Garden Plain, Goddard, Haysville, Kechi, Maize, Mount Hope, Mulvane, Park City, Sedgwick, Valley Center, Viola, Wichita
SEWARD COUNTY:  Kismet, Liberal
SHAWNEE COUNTY:  Auburn, Berryton*, Dover*, Grantville*, Tecomseh*, Topeka, Wakarusa*, Willard*
SHERIDAN COUNTY:  Hoxie, Selden, Studley*
SHERMAN COUNTY:  Goodland, Edson*, Kanorado
SMITH COUNTY:  Athol, Bellaire*, Claudell*, Gaylord, Harlan*, Kensington, Lebanon, Reamsville*, Smith Center
STAFFORD COUNTY:  Hudson, Macksville, Radium, St. John, Seward, Stafford, Zenith*
STANTON COUNTY:  Johnson, Manter

  Hugoton, Moscow
SUMNER COUNTY:  Argonia, Belle Plaine, Caldwell, Conway Springs, Geuda Springs, Hunnewell, Mayfield, Milan, Mulvane, Oxford, South Haven, Wellington

THOMAS COUNTY:  Brewster, Colby, Gem, Menlo, Rexford
TREGO COUNTY:  Collyer, Ogallah*, WaKeeney

WABAUNSEE COUNTY:  Alma, Alta Vista, Eskridge, Harveyville, Keene*, Maple Hill, McFarland, Paxico, Wabaunsee
WALLACE COUNTY:  Sharon Springs, Wallace, Weskan*
WASHINGTON COUNTY:  Barnes, Clifton, Greenleaf, Haddam, Hanover, Hollenberg, Linn, Mahaska, Morrowville, Palmer, Washington,

WICHITA COUNTY:  Marienthal*, Leoti, Selkirk*
WILSON COUNTY:  Altoona, Benedict, Buffalo, Coyville, Fredonia, Neodesha, New Albany
WOODSON COUNTY: Neosho Falls, Piqua*, Toronto, Yates Center

WYANDOTTE COUNTY:  Bonner Springs, Edwardsville, Kansas City
*unincorporated town


Marci Penner at marci@kansassampler.org; WenDee LaPlant at wendee@kansassampler.org.