Kansas Sampler

Much learned at the We Kan! Conf...

One-hundred-forty-five people from 79 communities in Kansas attended the 2018 ...

We Kan! Conference to Take Place...

The Kansas Sampler Foundation announced that the biannual We Kan! Conference wil...

2017 We Kan! Award Winners Annou...

The 25th annual We Kan! awards were announced May 6, 2017 at the Kansas Sampler...

Kansas Explorer Club

Kansas Explorer Club

Members of the Kansas Explorer Club receive 5-6 print newsletters a year full of things to see and do that are off the beaten path.

We Kan!

We Kan!

The Big Rural Brainstorm will be held March 7 in Newton in 2016.

Rural Culture Elements

Rural Culture Elements

The 8 rural culture elements are: architecture, art, commerce, cuisine, customs, geography, history and people! They help you see a place with new eyes.

8 Wonders

8 Wonders

Have you seen the 8 Wonders of Kansas Guidebook? Let it guide you to all 216 Wonders!



Marci and WenDee, of the Kansas Sampler Foundation, are going to every (626) incorporated city in Kansas to research for the second edition of the Kansas Guidebook for Explorers.

Big Kansas Road Trip

Big Kansas Road Trip

The showcase counties are Barber, Comanche and Kiowa. The event will be held over four days, May 3-6, 2018.

Kansas Sampler Web Log
email Signup
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Social Links Follow us on Twitter Become a Fan On Facebook

Map Header
Kansas Sampler Events


  • Print PageFacebookTwitter

Anonymous, $5,000 match challenge
Elizabeth Burger, Lecompton, $50
Chanute Area Chamber of Commerce & Office of Tourism, $100
Simone Elder, Leoti, $50
Heritage Real Estate Group, Liberal, $200
Home Communications, Inc., $200
Jeannie Johnson, Olsburg, $100
KanOkla Networks, Caldwell, $200
Lindsborg Ad Hoc Roundtable, $100. 
"Ad Hockers love, love, love what KSF does for Kansas"
Little Red Hen Ranch, Newton

Nancy Pickard, Prairie Village, $200
Project Central, Kansas City, $100
Rooks County Economic Development, $50
Sherman County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Goodland, $50
Rebecca Snell, Wichita, $100
Southern Kansas Telephone, Clearwater, $150
Sunflower Publishing, Lawrence
TCT- Rural Broadband, Council Grove, $200
Joe Thomas, $50
Allison Thon, Sharon Springs, $100
R.J. Wilson, Shawnee, $100
Winfield Chamber/Convention and Tourism, $200
ATTENDEES FOR 2016               There is a waiting list now
Suzie Ahlstrand, Community Volunteer, Wichita
Tucky Allen, Kansas WorkforceONE, Salina
Tina Anderson, Home Communications, Inc., Galva
Stephanie Austin, Phillips County Community Foundation, Phillipsburg
Stacy Barnes, Greensburg Tourism, Greensburg
Virginia Barnes, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Topeka
Dorothy Barnett, Climate + Energy Project, Hutchinson
Rosanna Bauman, Cedar Valley Farms, Garnett
Megan Beeson, Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce
Ashlee Bevan, Stafford County Economic Development, St. John
Sydney Blanton, Larned Area Chamber of Commerce/Pawnee County Economic Development
Courtney Boehm, Brookens and Boehm Attorneys at Law, Hillsboro

Samantha Caresio, Coffeyville Convention & Visitors Bureau, Coffeyville
Susan Caron, City of Garnett
Judy Casey, McPherson
Brittany Chaplin, Jefferson County Economic Development, Oskaloosa
Kim Clark, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
Robin Clark, Emporia Public Library, Emporia
Stacy Clark, Main Street Sterling
Lauren Clary, Professional Engineering Consultants, Wichita
Randy Collett, Community Member, Marion
Jennifer Cook, City of El Dorado
Veronica Coons, The Great Bend Tribune, Great Bend
Pam Crain, Arkansas City Convention & Visitors Bureau
Kathie Crispin, Lincoln County Tourism Coalition, Lincoln
Andi Dale, Dale Family Farms, Protection
Nancy Daniels, K-State Research and Extension, Manhattan
Stacy Davis, Sumner County Economic Development Commission, Wellington
Helen Dobbs, Cheyenne County Development Corporation, St. Francis

Desiree Donovan, City of Garnett
Connie Dougherty, Lucas Area Chamber of Commerce

Carolyn Dunn, Stafford County Eco. Devo., St. John
Simone Elder, Network Kansas, Leoti
Morris Engle, Phillips County Community Foundation, Phillipsburg
Martha Farrell, First Generation Video, Towanda

Deb Firebaugh, Cowley First, Winfield
Cynthia Fleming, Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce, Hillsboro
James Foster, Kansas Dept. of Commerce, Colby
Terry Foster, Valley Center Public Library
Michael J. Fox, Seasons of the Fox B & B, Lindsborg
Lennet Froelich, Dudley Township Library, Satanta
Natalie Fullerton, Kansas Rural Center, Topeka
Nancy Gafford, Rural Development Association of NE Kanas, Sabetha
Brandon Gates, Triple K Lumber/ City of Kincaid, Kincaid
Shaley George, National Orphan Train Complex, Concordia

Rachel Gfeller, Peabody
Florence Girard, Cloud County Historical Society Museum, Concordia
Emily Goad, Great Bend CVB/City of Great Bend
Sarah Green, Wichita
Ashley Gretencord, Little River
Ken Grochowsky, Community Member, Matfield Green
Jeanne Groves, Groves Family Trust, Hillsboro
Phyllis Hager, Stafford Enterprises LLC, Stafford

Dawn Harold, City of Woodbine City Council
Susie Haver, Cloud County Tourism, Concordia
Christina Hayes, City of Great Bend
Grant Heller, Heller Chiropractic, Sylvan Grove
Tracy Henry, Wabaunsee County Economic Development, Alma

Joe Hirsch, Kansas Explorer #5907, McPherson
Loree Hisken, Belle Plaine Public Library
Jamie Hofling, Network Kansas, Lawrence
Kathy Holt, High Plains Public Radio, Cimarron
Megan Holt, Peabody Dreamers Club
Ashley Homan, Tri-County Rural by Choice, Manhattan

Christy Hopkins, Greeley County Community Dev., Tribune
Amy Houston, Mulvane Chamber of Commerce

Roger Hrabe, Rooks County Eco. Devo., Stockton
Bert Hull, Sunflower Publishing, Lawrence

Rebecca Ignowski, Wichita

Karla Jennings, Around Kansas, Topeka
Jeannie Johnson, Olsburg Community
Kaydee Johnson, William Newton Hospital/Field Creative, Winfield

Wendy Jones, Tri-County Area Chamber of Commerce, Herington
Jared Jost, Jost Funeral Home, Hillsboro

Jessica Karns, Holton
Gwen Knight, Lincoln County Economic Development Foundation, Lincoln
Sherry Knouf, Downs Carnegie Library and Downs Arts Council, Downs
Leah Krotz, Belleville Public Library
Jennifer Laird, Chase County Chamber of Commerce, Cottonwood Falls
Shelia Lampe, Kansas Sampler Foundation board member, Piqua
WenDee LaPlant, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
Kelly Larson, Lincoln County Economic Development Foundation, Lincoln
Phyllis LaShell, KANSASWORKS - Kansas Dept. of Commerce, Hays
Holly Lofton, Lindsborg Convention & Visitors Bureau
Kylee Luckeroth, Seneca Area Chamber & Downtown Impact, Seneca
Kyler Ludwig, City of Greensburg

Julie Lyon, Stafford Motor Inn, Stafford

Luke Mahin, Republic Co. Eco. Dev., Courtland
Mark Marion, Marion Law Office, LLC, Lucas
Morgan Marler, Peabody Main Street Association
Linda Martinez, ManeStreet Beautique, Peabody

Dollie Mathes, Harper Co. Preservation and Tourism Alliance, Harper
Mike Matson, Kansas Leadership Center, Manhattan
Ashlee Mayo, Amay Photo, Winfield
Suzanne McClure, City of Goodland
Zarra McKenna, Tri County Area Chamber of Commerce, Herington
Elise McLeod, Holton/Jackson County Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Director
Brent Miles, Peabody Dreamers Club, Peabody
Allan Milbradt, PBA Architects, Wichita
Hayley Morrical, Salina Area Chamber of Commerce
Tara Morrow, University of Kansas Medical Center-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
Julie Mulvihill, Kansas Humanities Council, Topeka
Darell Naegele, Marquette Historical Society
Grant Neuhold, Kiowa County Media Center, Greensburg
Aaron Norton, City of Wellington
Norm Oeding, Little Red Hen Ranch, Newton
Kenzie Olejnik, Tri-County Rural by Choice, Saint Marys
Alba Ortiz, Dodge City/Ford County Development Corporation, Dodge City
Marci Penner, Kansas Sampler Foundation & We Kan Network, Inman
Elizabeth Peterson, Chamber of Commerce, Lyons

Fred Peterson, Marquette Historical Society, Marquette

Nick Poels, Phillips County Economic Development, Phillipsburg
Donna Price, Sherman County Convention And Visitors Bureau, Goodland
Marion Regier, Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce, Hillsboro Community Hospital
Allison Renn, University of Kansas-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
Nancy Revell, Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce
Abraham Rhodes, City of Geneseo

Becki Richardson, EPICTOUCH, Elkhart
Rhonda Riniker, Possumbilities, Lucas
Brandy Roberts, High Plains Public Radio, Garden City
Julie Roller, Kansas Department of Agriculture, Manhattan
Von Rothenberger, Lucas
Anthony Roy, Ness County Economic Development, Ness City

Deb Scheibler, Kansas WorkforceOne, Salina
Sue Schlegel, Seasons of the Fox, Lindsborg
Rob Scott, Parkside Homes, Hillsboro
Janice Sharp, Valley Center Public Library
Robin Skidmore, Peabody Dreamers Club, Peabody
Richard Smalley, KDWPT - Tourism Division, Topeka
Liz Sosa, Garden City
Andrea Springer, Radio Kansas/Kansas Sampler Foundation + WeKan Board, Hutchinson
Scott Sproul, Northwest Kansas Economic Innovation Center, Newton
Melody Spurney, Newton Convention & Tourism Bureau, Newton

Brenda Staggenborg, Marshall County Tourism, Marysville

Andy Stanton, HaysMed Foundation, Hays

Don Steeples, City of Palco
Tammy Steeples, Just a Farm, Palco
Mary Ann Steinle, Lucas Public Library, Lucas
Lonnie Stieben, SKT, Clearwater
Julie Strnad, Sumner County Fair, Wellington
Patsy Terrell, Hutchinson
Joe Thomas, Tri-County Rural by Choice, St. Marys

Allison Thon, Sharon Springs
Clara Thyfault, NetWork Kansas, Wichita
Jan Turner, The Gathering Place, Stafford
David Vogel, Vogel Design, Hillsboro
Jan VanDam, Stafford Recreation, Stafford

Adam Wagner, Twilight Theatre, Greensburg
Charlie Walker, University of Kansas-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
Ann Walter, Waterville Chamber of Commerce
Nancy Walter, Lincoln Area Chamber of Commerce, Lincoln
Steve Walz, Borderline Development, Kiowa

Elaine Webb, SKT, Clearwater
Angie Wells, Phillipsburg Chamber & Main Street, Phillipsburg

Sarah Werner, Winfield Chamber/Convention and Tourism, Winfield

Annarose White, Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce/CVB
Angela Willey, Elkhart
R.J. Wilson, Fan of Sarah Green, Shawnee
Diane Wolfe, Council Grove/Morris County Chamber & Tourism
Lexi Wright, Clara Barton Hospital, Great Bend
James Yohe, Nocona Economic Development Corporations, Nocona, TX
Meagan Zampieri, NorthWest Kansas Library System, Norton